Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 19, 2023

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Tipsy Putt LLC (“Tipsy Putt”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from you. We only use your information where we have a legal basis to do so. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have with any websites we own or operate including https://tipsyputt.com/ https://flatstickpubtahoe.com/ https://trophyclubbar.com/ (“Sites”) or use any of our products or services (collectively, the “Services”).

By using our Services, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively or to personal information already in our possession, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered by us through our Services. It does not apply to any information you provide to third-party platforms used to access the Services or otherwise. Please review their privacy policies carefully to understand what information they may collect, process, and use from you.

1. The information we collect about you

This Privacy Policy covers our use of any information that can or could be used to identify you (“Personal Data”).

We may collect and use the following Personal Data to provide the Services to you:

Usage Data:

  • We may automatically and passively collect and use certain information from you and your device whenever you visit, use, or interact with our Site, including: the Internet Protocol address (IP address) of the machine which accessed the Site, general location information, the date, time and duration of your visit, the path taken through the Site, content preferences, the browser and operating system being used, global unique identifier (GUID), a list of products viewed, the amount of time spent accessing certain products, any errors encountered, crash reports which may be automatically generated when or if our Services crash and includes information about the system and the crash, and other similar data.

  • We do not track you over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track signals.

User Data:

  • When you sign up for an account, membership, or newsletter on our Site, make a reservation with us, or interact with the Site in other ways, such as giving us a review, you give us Personal Information voluntarily. We collect and use that information in order to authenticate you when you register an Account and provide the Services to you. This information may include your name, mailing address, phone number, cell phone number for both telephone calls and text messaging, credit card information, and email address. We use that information to fulfill those Services to you and to provide the Site and related customer support to you.

  • You also give us Personal Information when you communicate with us, subscribe to our subscriptions or offerings, or otherwise communicate with us. Providing this information is completely voluntary on your part; however, it may be required to use or access some of our Services. For example, if you choose to contact us via email or otherwise provide us with your email, we may retain your email and email address along with any other associated information. Doing so is completely voluntary on your part, and you have the choice about whether and what information to disclose via your email. When you submit a review via the Site or a third-party website you grant us a perpetual, worldwide license to reproduce and publish that review and any information you may submit to us in connection with such review, on the Site and in all media, including paid media, now known or hereinafter devised.

  • We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect directly from you with outside records from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities that may be of interest to you.

  • We may collect certain personal information from you during the course of our normal business operations if you do business with us, if you are employed by us, and/or if you apply for employment with us. For example, we may collect certain personal information about you (such as, without limitation, name, email address, date of birth, address, phone number, resume, employment information, payroll information, etc) either directly from you or from your representative, or from third parties authorized by you.

Payment and Purchase Data:

  • We may use third-party vendors to process transactions and payments, provide platforms for us to provide you our Services and provide certain Site functions. The third-party vendors and processors will collect transaction, shipping, payment and other personal information (such as purchase details, your payment card information, email address, mobile phone number, billing and shipping address) directly from you to complete your purchases. The vendors may also use cookies to collect information, track your activity and for other purposes. These vendors may collect, use, disclose, store, process, and transfer personally-identifiable information when you interact with them via the Services and Site. We are not responsible for, and assumes no liability for, the privacy and information collection and use practices of these or any other third-party vendors. Please review the third-parties privacy and other applicable policies carefully. If you do not agree to the collection and use of this information by our third-party vendors, please do not use the online payment and ordering features, and do not otherwise use the Services or visit the Site.

2. How we use the information we collect about you

When you use or interact with the Services and/or use the Site, we use a variety of technologies to process the Personal Information we collect about you for various reasons. We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your Personal Information, the associated legal bases we rely upon to legally permit us to process your Personal Information, and the categories of Personal Information processed for these purposes:

Purpose Legal basis Categories of personal data
To provide Services and Site Performance of a Contract
Legitimate Interest
User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data
To personalize the Services Legitimate Interest User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data
To understand, diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix issues with the Services and to provide you with customer support Performance of a Contract
Legitimate Interest
User Data
Usage Data
To evaluate and develop new features, products, and improvements to the Services Legitimate Interest User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data
For marketing, promotion, and advertising purposes, inter alia, through e-mail and sms/mms. You can opt-out from further marketing by clicking on a link in each message sent through e-mail or sms/mms, or by contacting us via the contact details below. Legitimate Interest
Consent
User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data
To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests as well as to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims Compliance with legal obligations
Legitimate interest
User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data
To fulfil contractual obligations with you or third parties, for example providing products you ordered from us to you Legitimate interest User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data
To conduct business planning, reporting, and forecasting and obtain statistics over the usage of the Services Legitimate interest User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data
To process and administer your payment Performance of a Contract
Compliance with legal obligations
User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data
To detect fraud, including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of our services Performance of a Contract
Compliance with legal obligations
Legitimate Interest
User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data
To conduct research, contests, surveys, events, educational training and other marketing activities. Performance of a Contract
Legitimate Interest
Consent
User Data
Usage Data
Payment and Purchase Data

We have and rely on a legitimate interest in using your Personal Data as follows:

Use of Information by Us. We may use your information:

  • to provide you with our Services;
  • to improve our Services and to customize your experience with the Services;
  • to maintain your account;
  • for internal business purposes;
  • for any purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information;
  • to provide technical and customer support to you;
  • to offer new or additional features for our Services;
  • to send you materials by email or via notifications, or other commutations;
  • to carry out anti-fraud or other measures;
  • to provide employment opportunities to you;
  • for payroll and employment processing purposes;
  • and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • Third Parties. We may engage vendors, agents, service providers, and affiliated entities to provide services to us. In providing their services, they may access, receive, maintain or otherwise process data on our behalf. Our contracts with these service providers do not permit use of your data for their own marketing and other purposes.

    Legal Matters; Safety. We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you as may be permitted or required by law or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose your information and/or communications in situations that we believe to be: (i) emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat; or (ii) your conduct that we believe is inappropriate and inconsistent with generally accepted norms of behavior.

    3. Who we share information with

    Information Shared with Our Service Providers We engage external service providers to work with us to administer and provide the Services. As part of that they may process your Personal Data on our behalf. These external service providers have access to your Personal Data only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf, in compliance with this Privacy Policy, and we make sure each one is contractually obliged not to disclose or use your Personal Data for any other purpose. The service providers we use may help us to:

    • run, operate and maintain our Services through third party platform and software tools;

    • perform content moderation and crash analytics;

    • run email and mobile messaging campaigns;

    • perform Service and marketing analytics;

    • provide payment attribution and process payments for purchases; and

    • provide technical and customer support.

    Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We only share information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties when we reasonably believe necessary or appropriate: (a) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas and warrants); (b) to protect our property, rights, and safety and the property, rights, and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (c) to investigate and stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical, or legally actionable.

    Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions Information that we collect from our users, including Personal Data, is a business asset. If we are acquired by a third party as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale or if our assets are acquired by a third party in the event we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, some or all of our assets, including your Personal Data, will be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

    Legal Matters We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you as may be permitted or required by law or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

    Shared with Our Partners We may also share information about you with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. We also may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

    For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

    4. How we keep your Personal Data safe

    We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, improperly altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your Personal Data to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    5. How long we will keep your Personal Data

    We keep your Personal Data for as long as we need to provide the Services to you and fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carry out services on our behalf.

    When we no longer need to use your Personal Data and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we will either remove it from our systems or anonymize it so that it can no longer be associated with you. When removing Personal Data, we will take commercially reasonable and technically feasible measures to make said Personal Data irrecoverable or irreproducible.

    6. Your rights and choices

    If for any reason you are concerned that any information you provided to us is not correct and you wish to change or delete it, you have the ability to review and update your personal information to the extent we have it. If you would like to do so, please contact us as set forth below. You may also contact us to request access to, transfer of, or erasure of your personal information to the extent we have any. Specify the nature of your request and the information that is subject to your request.

    We reserve the right not to allow access to your information or to limit your rights to correct, delete, or transfer it (e.g. if such disclosure is prohibited by law or if the rights of another individual might be violated). In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain your personal information even if you withdraw your consent or request correction, transfer, or erasure. Please note that changes or access you request may not be effective immediately. Please also note that despite any request for removal of or change to personal information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

    8. Your Rights Under Data Protection Laws.

    Here is a list of the rights that individuals have under data protection laws. They don't apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we'll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

    • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.

    • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

    • The right to object to processing of your personal information.

    • The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

    • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).

    • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.

    • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).

    • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

    9. Children

    Unless stated otherwise for a particular Service, children are not allowed to use the Services or Site, and we do not collect Personal Data from them. We define “children” as anyone under 18 years old. If a parent has any further questions or concerns about his or her child's use of the Services, we encourage the parent to contact us via the contact information below.

    10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Any Personal Data that we collect is covered by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be given reasonable notice of any material change.

    11. Third Parties

    In using our Services you may access links to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a “Third Party Service”). Any information that you provide on or to a Third Party Service or that is collected by a Third Party Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third Party Service and is subject to the owner's or operator's privacy policy. We're not responsible for the content, privacy, or security practices and policies of any Third Party Service. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third Party Service that you access.

    12. Cookies

    We use cookies and local storage to:

    We also use “web beacons” (also known as web bugs, pixel tags, or clear GIFS) which are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for example to deliver or communicate with cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user's hard drive or Device, web beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an email).

    Types of Cookies

    We use the following types of cookies:

    • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are cookies that are essential to enable you to use the Services, for example moving around our websites and using their features (e.g. cookies that enable you to log into the Services).

    • Performance Cookies: These are cookies which collect information about how and when you and other visitors interact with our Services (e.g. pages viewed most often) and the information collected by these cookies is used to improve how our Services work.

    • Functionality Cookies: These are cookies that allow our Services to remember choices you have made (such as your login information) and provide you with content and features which are customized to you. For example, providing you with relevant content by using a cookie to remember which region you are in.

    • Advertising Cookies: These are cookies which are used to deliver adverts to you which are more relevant to you and your interests. We may also share this type of information with third parties for these purposes.

    The types of cookies described above may be “session cookies” or “persistent cookies”. Session cookies are only stored on your device whilst you are using the Services, and are deleted when you log off from the Services or close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device for a period of time after you log off from the Services or close your browser.

    Third Party Cookies

    Some cookies may be placed by third parties when you use the Services as some third party service providers that we engage (including third party advertisers) may place their own cookies on your hard drive or device. These cookies may provide information to those third parties about your browsing habits or may be used for security. Some also help to serve you with advertisements which are more relevant to you. Similarly, if you visit or use third party websites or services linked from our Services, those third parties may place cookies or similar technologies on your device.

    For more information about what cookies or similar technologies those third parties use, please review the third party services' cookie policies.

    Cookies Settings

    You may decline cookies that are not Strictly Necessary by clicking “Decline” in the cookie banner at the bottom of your screen. Additionally, although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. However, if you don't accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services.

    13. Disclosures Specific to California Residents

    If you are a California resident please see our supplemental privacy information pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") below.

    14. Non-United States Users

    Please note that the Services are directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States, where permitted by law. Some of these countries may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own. Therefore, you should not provide personally-identifying information through the Services. If you provide such information, you acknowledge that it is necessary to internationally transfer and process it in the United States. You also agree that you are responsible for compliance with applicable laws, including local laws regarding online conduct and content and U.S. export laws and regulations.

    15. Contact Information

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us either by emailing us at: hello@tipsyputt.com or by writing us at: Tipsy Putt LLC, 630 K Street #120, Sacramento, California 95814.

    California Privacy Policy

    SUMMARY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    For individuals who are California residents, we have adopted this California Privacy Policy (the "CA Privacy Policy") to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and other California privacy laws, which require certain disclosures about the categories of personal information we collect, how we use them, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it. This CA Privacy Policy is supplementary to Privacy Policy. All undefined capitalized terms used herein shall have the same meaning as set forth in the Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your "personal information" (as that term is defined below) as described in this CA Privacy Policy.

    The CCPA grants California residents certain privacy rights regarding the personal data we collect. We are committed to respecting these rights and complying with the CCPA. Under the CCPA you have the right to request that we disclose to you what personal data we collect, use, disclose, and sell. The CCPA also gives California residents a right to opt-out from the sale of their personal data. You also have the right to request deletion of personal data that is in our possession, subject to certain exceptions. Please note that your request to delete data may impact your use of the Services in some cases, and we may decline to delete information for reasons set forth herein or as permitted by the CCPA. Finally, you have a right to not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

    Depending on how you interact with the us, we may collect the categories of information as summarized in the table below. This CA Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information we collect from employees or job applicants in their capacity as employees or job applicants. It also does not apply to personal information we collect from employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of businesses in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services. Personal information also does not include:

    • Publicly available information from government records.

    • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.

    • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as:

    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (" HIPAA") and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act ("CMIA") or clinical trial data;

    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FRCA"), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (" GLBA") or California Financial Information Privacy Act ("FIPA"), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

    As further outlined below, the person information collected falls under the following CCPA categories: identifiers, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, and geolocation data. As detailed below, this CA Privacy Policy also sets out the reasons why we process your personal information, the associated legal bases we rely upon to legally permit us to process your personal information, the categories of personal information processed for these purposes, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal information in past 12 months.


    SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

    All of the categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed below) come from the following types of sources:

    • From you or your representatives, including through your use of our Services.

    • Automatically collected from you or your representatives.

    • Automatically through your or your representatives activity on our Site.

    • From our affiliates and subsidiaries.

    • From third parties that interact with us in connection with the Services we provide.


    SPECIFIC CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IN THE LAST TWELVE MONTHS

    We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device ("personal information"). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers during the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this CA Privacy Policy:

    A. Identifiers: A name, signature alias, physical characteristics or description, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number or state identification card number, passport number, telephone number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. or other similar identifiers.

    YES

    B. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

    NO

    C. Commercial information: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

    YES

    D. Biometric information: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

    NO

    E. Internet or other similar network activity: Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

    YES

    F. Geolocation data: Physical location or movements.

    YES

    G. Sensory data: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

    NO

    H. Professional or employment-related information: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

    NO

    I. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)): Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

    NO

    J. Inferences drawn from other personal information: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    NO


    BUSINESS/COMMERCIAL PURPOSES FOR OUR USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    All of the categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed above) are used for the following purposes:

    • Providing our Services (for example, account servicing and maintenance, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about our Services).

    • Providing email alerts, event registrations, and other notices concerning our products or services, or other events or information that may be of interest to you.

    • To review your account history.

    • For our operational purposes, and the operational purposes of our service providers and integration partners.

    • Improving our existing product offerings and developing new products and services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features).

    • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity.

    • Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our Services.

    • Auditing consumer interactions on our Site (for example, measuring page views).

    • Short-term, transient use, such as customizing content that we or our service providers display on the Site.

    • Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as communicating with you about relevant offers.

    • Such other uses that we notify you about when collecting your personal information or otherwise.


    CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM WE HAVE SHARED PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE LAST TWELVE MONTHS

    We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a "business purpose" (as that term is defined in the CCPA). Section 3 of our Privacy Policy sets out the categories of third parties with whom we have shared Personal Information in past 12 months.

    YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

    Subject to certain restrictions, California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect about you, to delete any personal information that we collected from or maintain about you, and to opt-out of the sale of personal information about you. As a California resident, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests, including our means of verifying your identity. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us either by emailing us at: hello@tipsyputt.com or by writing us at: Tipsy Putt LLC, 630 K Street #120, Sacramento, California 95814.

    Accessing and Deleting Your Personal Information

  • Right to request access to your personal information California residents have the right to request that we disclose what categories of personal information that we collect, use, disclose or sell about you. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you. However, we may withhold some information where the risk to you, your personal information, or our business is too great to disclose the information.

  • Right to request deletion of your personal information You may also request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from/about you. However, we may retain personal information as authorized under applicable law, such as personal information required as necessary to provide our Services, protect our business and systems from fraudulent activity, to debug and identify errors that impair existing functionality, as necessary for us, or others, to exercise their free speech or other rights, comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process, for scientific or historical research, for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, or to comply with legal obligations. We need certain types of information so that we can provide our Services. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services.

  • How to exercise your access and deletion rights California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by submitting your request to us either by emailing us at: hello@tipsyputt.com or by writing us at: Tipsy Putt LLC, 630 K Street #120, Sacramento, California 95814. You may not request access to your personal information more than twice in any twelve month period.

  • For security purposes, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity when you request to exercise your California privacy rights so we can reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected such personal information (or that person's authorized representative).

    We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to an additional 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and the extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response through your account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically as you so request. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request.

    Sales of Personal Information

    California residents may opt out of the "sale" of their personal information. We do not directly sell your Personal Information in the conventional sense (i.e., for money). Like many companies, however, we utilize third-party services, and making Personal Information available to these third-parties may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA in some circumstances.

    If you would like to request that we not “sell” your Personal Information, or if you would like further information regarding your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us either by emailing us at: hello@tipsyputt.com or by writing us at: Tipsy Putt LLC, 630 K Street #120, Sacramento, California 95814. Please note, some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered “sales” and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA.

    Non-Discrimination Rights

    California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights as described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

    Updates to the California Privacy Policy

    This California Privacy Policy may be revised periodically and we will post any revised version of this California Privacy Policy on our website, which revisions will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated therein. We encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis.